Privacy statement

Costain is a registered data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. Please read the following policy to understand how Your information will be treated. This policy may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.

What are cookies?

There is a technology called "cookies" which can be used to provide You with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to Your browser, which may then be stored on Your computer system. This element of data is a piece of text, not a program. The Site can only access the information from a cookie sent by the Site. We cannot access other cookies sent by other web sites or the information contained therein. Additionally, We cannot learn Your email address or any other information about You through the use of a cookie. The only way We would learn such information is if You specifically submit that information to Us.

Why does the Site use cookies?

Costain uses cookies to track usage of the Site and further customize Your experience when You are visiting the Site. By tracking usage, We can best determine what features of the Site best serve You.

May I decline to accept a cookie?

You may decline to accept cookies sent by the Site by selecting an option on Your browser to reject cookies or you can also use the Cookie panel to make your choice.

What benefits do I receive from cookies?

Overall, the use of cookies helps to give You a customized experience at the Site. Through the use of cookies, We will know what's working and what's not. That information is then used to keep our Site fresh and relevant to You the user. Cookies also allow the personalization of any online services We may provide to You.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google").  Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The information we collect

Costain will endeavour to protect any personal information You may provide on the public areas of this website to ensure it remains confidential, and is used only for the purpose described on Our Site. The Costain website does use cookies which enable Us to record and hold information related to Your visit to this website (such as which pages You visit and how often You visit).  Cookies help provide additional functionality and help Us analyse use of Our website more accurately. No cookie used by Costain will collect personally identifiable information without Your express consent and We do not use them for advertising or any other promotional purposes.

You may choose to provide Us with personal information about Yourself, such as Your name and address, so that We can respond to Your requests for information.

How we use information collected

Any information that You supply to Costain or data that We collect will be processed by or on behalf of Costain. You agree that We may, and We confirm that We will only use, the information You provide to Us or the data that We collect for the following reasons:

To send You information You have specifically requested
To process on-line job applications and where You have submitted a job-application. We may for a reasonable period keep Your details on file for future reference should a suitable position subsequently become available
To help Us develop the website to be more useful to You
For marketing and website user processing research or analysis
Information may also be shared between companies within Costain and with Our selected business partners to enable Us to respond to Your enquiries and requests more effectively and efficiently.

We will not, in any instance, sell or release Your information to third parties unless We are required to do so by law.

Your rights

When You use this website and provide Us with personal information You are agreeing that We may use Your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy.

If You require Your record to be removed or amended please write to the Company Secretary at the address below with proof of identification.

Costain takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure. As far as permissible under law, Costain accepts no responsibility for the unauthorised access of personal information held by Costain.